Salome Samadashvili: The recent changes are a manifestation of the government’s weakness - The law will be appealed, including to the European Court of Human Rights, because it contradicts the Convention
The law will be appealed by us in all instances, including the European Court of Human Rights, as this law contradicts the Convention, - this was stated by one of the leaders of “Lelo,” Salome Samadashvili, in response to the announced amendments according to which a new article is being added to the Criminal Code titled: “Extremism against the Constitutional Order.”
In the “PalitraNews” program “360 Degrees,” Salome Samadashvili stated that the mentioned legislative change is a manifestation of “Georgian Dream’s” weakness.
“My political assessment regarding this is that it is a manifestation of the government’s weakness. This government actually feels absolutely vulnerable. The nature of autocracies is such that they appear very solid from the outside, but in reality they are very easily breakable, and apparently they know this. Second, they have lost democratic legitimacy. This law should not be considered in isolation from the context. They are trying to ban opposition parties with the help of the Constitutional Court, they are conducting legal persecution against all significant political leaders, and a whole army of repressive measures is also being carried out. A government cannot do all this and still believe that it has any democratic mandate,” - stated Salome Samadashvili.
In addition, Salome Samadashvili spoke in the program about the ongoing negotiations on unity in the opposition and noted that “nothing new is happening and what is in the Unity Charter is sufficient.”
“For years there have been initiatives for unification; sometimes we sign memorandums, sometimes something else, but society has not seen the result of all this. We have repeatedly been participants and initiators in developing common formats and acting through a common front. We have never attacked anyone. Let me remind you that the dirtiest campaign was conducted against us, and we did not even respond. The conclusion drawn from the past is that there is agreement in the opposition on general tasks; such agreements have been signed more than once, including regarding the presidential charter and others. There is nothing new. I do not see that today there is any new proposal that would add something to the agreements that already exist in the opposition. In our opinion, nothing new is happening. What is in the charter is sufficient. Our position is that we do not intend to dissolve our party and declare that this party no longer exists. We do not see anything new happening that would make us raise the flag and announce that this is a novelty; we do not want to cause yet another disappointment to society,” - stated Salome Samadashvili.