We discussed the issue of gas supplies to Georgia, - former Vice Prime Minister Levan Davitashvili told the media after his questioning at the State Statistics Service.
According to Levan Davitashvili, they discussed how to ensure stable gas supplies to Georgia in the future.
“You probably know that for several years now, Georgia has been playing an active role relating to the issue of gas supplies to Europe. In particular, we make a significant contribution to the issue of European energy security, in this we cooperate with the Republic of Azerbaijan. I think that I provided very detailed and comprehensive information. Accordingly, it took time. There were very logical questions. There were questions about whether our active participation in terms of supply could create risks. Therefore, it was very logical for me to discuss all these issues in detail. This is the main issue that we discussed.
We also discussed how to ensure stable gas supplies to Georgia in the future. We have agreements that have deadlines. We have certain agreements guaranteed for the long term, while certain agreements need to be extended and revised, we also discussed these issues,” said Levan Davitashvili.
Former Vice Prime Minister of Georgia Levan Davitashvili and former Director General of the Oil and Gas Corporation Giorgi Chikovani were questioned at the State Security Service for several hours. As InterpressNews was told by the agency, "Levan Davitashvili and Giorgi Chikovani are being questioned within the framework of the investigation being conducted by the State Security Service's Anti-Corruption Agency regarding an agreement signed with one of the major oil companies."