Speaker of Parliament of Georgia
Salome Samadashvili: It is easy to make a corrupt deal with the Chinese and you are preparing for corruption - I don't know if Anaklia port will be built or not, even Lenin and Stalin would have built communism throughout this time
According to the Minister of Economy, in the competition related to the Anaklia port, one of the 2 companies that passed to the second stage is a Swiss-Luxembourg consortium, and the other is a Chinese-Singaporean consortium
Vakhtang Gomelauri and Levan Davitashvili to be heard in the Parliament through interpellation today
Levan Davitashvili: Many international companies from different countries, including China, are interested in the Anaklia port project
PM Irakli Gharibashvili chairs the Economic Council session
The National Movement faction demands the establishment of a temporary investigative commission in the Parliament regarding the Racha disaster and its consequences
Otar Shamugia: Soon, the country will be fully covered by the monitoring system, we will have complete information and the installation of early warning systems will be carried out in critical areas according to experts' assessment
Levan Davitashvili: In many cases, unfortunately, we are powerless and it is impossible to prevent and avoid something - the huge tragedy that happened in our country became the subject of political speculation
Nikol Pashinyan arrives in Georgia
Levan Davitashvili: It must be said unequivocally that this was a really political decision, because we see many airlines from many countries flying to Russia, but there has been no similar reaction or decision from the Ukrainian authorities in any other case
Levan Davitashvili: Effective cooperation with strategic partners of Georgia was positively evaluated and as a result, we heard only words of gratitude
Irakli Gharibashvili meets with EU, US, UK sanctions officials
According to Levan Davitashvili, several international companies have expressed interest in Anaklia port, and at this stage, information about their financial stability and qualification is being processed
Levan Khabeishvili: Bidzina Ivanishvili's oligarchic clan continues to support Putin's terrorist regime - this time the case is related to Batumi port and oil terminal
Paata Manjgaladze: Demarche is an extreme form of protest - when you know that not a single Russian plane lands in Europe and when you bring Asian countries as an example, you have to make a choice whether you want to be part of Asia or Europe
Levan Davitashvili: EU member states expressed their opinion regarding the resumption of flights - we discussed that the situation of Georgia cannot be considered in the same context as that of other countries
EU Ambassador: It was a unilateral decision of Russia to resume flights, but it required an agreement with the government, that's why I was assigned to convey the message agreed with 27 states that we regret the decision of the government of Georgia
The ambassadors of the EU member states will meet with Levan Davitashvili in order to hand demarche regarding the resumption of direct flights with Russia