Bachashvili admitted that he stole the money, the money is already with Bidzina, apparently it was a birthday gift, - this was stated by “Coalition for Change” representative Besik Donadze in the “PalitraNews” program “Resume” while discussing the case of former head of the “Co-Investment Fund” Giorgi Bachashvili.
According to Besik Donadze, Bachashvili escaped prison by delivering the money and essentially “bought himself out.”
He also stated that when Bachashvili is safe, he must definitely tell the details of the case.
“The Prosecutor's Office has expressed through its actions what happened. Otherwise, Bachashvili could not have been released within the law if he had not admitted guilt, not cooperated, not compensated the damage, and the complainant would no longer have any claims. Bidzina Ivanishvili wrote that the money has already been brought to him. Bachashvili admitted that he stole the money, the money is already with Bidzina, apparently it was a birthday gift, accordingly Bachashvili was released. The matter is simple here. Bachashvili brought the money to Bidzina Ivanishvili and escaped [prison]. He bought himself out.
When Bachashvili is safe, he must definitely speak out. He must make an explanation of how and in what way it happened. It is good that he escaped Bidzina Ivanishvili’s dungeon, but it is necessary for him to shed light on certain things. Ultimately, he must tell the scheme of how the bitcoin story was. There is still much to investigate and clarify, but this physically cannot happen during the period when ‘Georgian Dream’ is in power,” - stated Besik Donadze.
The former head of the “Co-Investment Fund,” Giorgi Bachashvili, left prison today.
The Prosecutor's Office states that Giorgi Bachashvili has fully admitted guilt in all criminal cases, compensated the damage, and a plea agreement has been concluded with him.
To remind you, the State Security Service detained Giorgi Bachashvili in May 2025.
For information: Giorgi Bachashvili has been convicted in the case of misappropriation of cryptocurrency belonging to the founder of “Georgian Dream,” Bidzina Ivanishvili. He was sentenced to 11 years of imprisonment in that case.
Bachashvili has also been convicted in another case involving illegal crossing of the state border. He was sentenced to 4 years and 6 months of imprisonment in that case.
Additionally, Giorgi Bachashvili has been charged under Part 2 of Article 220¹ of the Criminal Code of Georgia in the “Mtkvari HPP” case, which involves failure to perform or improper performance of official duties by a person with special powers, resulting in grave consequences. The charge provides for imprisonment from 2 to 5 years as a form and measure of punishment.