Everything that is happening in Georgia today is taking the country away from the European path and European reforms, the fifth President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, said in an interview with Euronews.
“We have a state that has been seized by Russia. We have a Russian model that is being implemented at a rapid pace. This costs Russia much less than a military invasion of Ukraine. With us, this means seizing institutions, but we have a strong civil society that is fighting,” Salome Zurabishvili said.
She noted that it is important for Europe to pay more attention to Georgia.
“This is not easy, because there are many crises around us. But it is important to have moral support. This is important not only for Georgia, but also for a strong Europe and for our American partners,” the fifth President of Georgia noted.
Salome Zurabishvili also answered a question about the ongoing peace talks between Ukraine and Russia.
“Of course, one day it [the Russia-Ukraine war] will end, but the main thing is how it will end. All of Russia’s neighbors know that Russia is always the aggressor. These peace talks must respect Ukraine’s sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Russia must also understand that it cannot occupy its neighbors’ territories,” Salome Zurabishvili said.
According to her, Russian President Vladimir Putin has never been interested in peace and his agreement to peace must be forced.
“The uncertainty that Putin is experiencing due to Trump’s actions is the best ally to force him to agree to a peace agreement,” Salome Zurabishvili noted.