1972 - Paris Institute of Political Science;
1973 - Columbia University;
1981 - Paris National School of Public Administration
1974-1977 - Third secretary of the French Embassy in Rome;
1977-1980 - Second secretary of the Permanent Mission of France to the United Nations;
1980-1984 - Employee of the Analysis and Forecasting Center of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
1984-1988 - First Secretary of the French Embassy in Washington;
1988-1989 - First Secretary of the European Conference on Security and Co-operation in Vienna;
1989-1992 - Second Counselor at the French Embassy in the Republic of Chad;
1992-1993 - First Secretary of the Permanent Mission of France to the Euro-Atlantic Council (Brussels);
1993-1996 - Deputy Permanent Representative of France to the Western European Union (Brussels);
1996-1998 - Adviser to the Cabinet of the Minister of Foreign Affairs of France;
1997-1998 - Inspector General of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
1998-2001 - Officer of the Strategy, Security and Disarmament Division of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs;
2001-2003 - Head of International and Strategic Affairs of the General Secretariat of National Defense of France;
2003-2004 - Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France to Georgia;
2004-2005 - Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia;
2006 - Leader of political union The Way for Georgia;
2006-2015 - Professor at the French Institute of Political Science;
2010-2015 - Head of the UN Security Council Sanctions Committee on Iran;
2016-2020 - Member of Parliament of Georgia of the 9th convocation;
2018 - Elected President of Georgia
Shalva Papuashvili on President’s visits: Even Mikheil Saakashvili has not publicly and openly trampled on the ruling of the Constitutional Court of Georgia or the Constitution of Georgia - this is a direct enmity towards the Georgian state
Salome Zurabishvili: The death of another Georgian citizen as a result of a brutal beating by the local militia in occupied Abkhazia is a tragic reminder of the obvious violation of human rights by Russia
Shalva Papuashvili: The radical opposition and some rich NGOs are portraying themselves as "village builders", one will sing, the other will sew a flag, and they think that because of this, we have been granted a European perspective and will be granted candidate status
President: Europe is a space where people and their free opinion have the greatest importance - I hope this free opinion will be taken into account and we can once again celebrate on December 15
The President of Georgia joined the "European March"
The largest flag of the European Union unfurled on "Europe Square"
Eka Gigauri: All messages from Georgia are very important, that's why we decided to organize this march to once again send a clear message to the European Union - we, the society, want and need this chance
"We will win valiantly", "Georgian, therefore European" - with these slogans, citizens, representatives of the third sector and various industries lead the march
President to the representatives of ethnic minorities: We will enter the European Union together, it will definitely happen, this is the only real prospect for our country
Salome Zurabishvili: Sport is the field that needs two things the most: discipline and freedom- we may be limping a little in this respect, but that's okay, freedom is something that can be earned
President to join public march planned by non-governmental organizations on December 9
Kakha Kaladze: Some political parties and political entities may unite around Salome Zurabishvili, but they will have no chance of winning or even overcoming the 5% barrier
President: Georgian warriors who are fighting in Ukraine today are volunteers, they represent Georgian dignity there voluntarily, by their choice
Irakli Kobakhidze: UNM is collapsing, and according to our observation, this is not accidental, I think this is the task that Kezerashvili is performing - the plan is to bring down UNM in order to bring another political force forward
Irakli Kobakhidze: There is a high probability that one or two months before the elections, Salome Zurabishvili will resign and take part in the elections, although everyone knows very well what this person's rating is in reality
Levan Ioseliani: The President has the right to enter everywhere and talk to everyone
Salome Zurabishvili: Politics should be kept as far away from business as possible. Both should jointly develop the country, but independently as much as possible - this is also one of the European rules
Salome Zurabishvili: Several of our partner countries are ready to help us to open safe polling stations - we should inform our illegals staying in other countries that participating in elections is not a danger