Speaker of Parliament of Georgia
Rati Bregadze: Mikheil Saakashvili's statement unequivocally shows that this person has not realized what crime he has committed, moreover, he does not regret it - it is impossible for him to be pardoned
Minister of Justice: It is an insult to the public when the National Movement declares its readiness to work on decreasing the number of prisoners and protecting their rights
Tina Bokuchava: Levan Mgaloblishvili sneaked out of the building when we asked him to test for alcohol - by the way, he was a member of the National Movement in the past, for which I am very sorry
Another verbal confrontation in the Parliament session hall followed the statement of the Minister of Justice, where he described the situation in the penitentiary institutions during the National Movement rule
Tina Bokuchava demands to check Levan Mgaloblishvili with a breathalyzer test and to confirm that the member of Georgian Dream violated the regulations and came to the session under the influence of alcohol
Minister of Justice to the opposition: It is surprising that you still have this "Freedom of Misha" flag on display and you are still talking about the former commander-in-chief who renounced his Georgian citizenship
At the Parliament session, Levan Mgaloblishvili called Tina Bokuchava a "bastard", which was followed by Ana Tsitlidze throwing papers at the Georgian Dream member
Rati Bregadze: Mikheil Saakashvili’s health condition has improved, and when there is an appropriate recommendation from the doctors, he will be transferred to a penitentiary institution
Minister of Justice says all three prisoners, who escaped from the clinic, have been arrested
Rati Bregadze about fugitive prisoners: There is nothing dangerous, this type of crime happens in all states - if any employee is found to have violated the law, they will be held accountable
Rati Bregadze: When there is a relevant recommendation from the doctors, the convict Saakashvili will return to the penitentiary