MP Ana Tsitlidze calls the PM "Ivanishvili's slave”, while Gharibashvili calls the MP “a poor person”
President awards representatives of Georgian diplomatic missions in Ukraine with Medals of Honor
Interpellation of PM and 3 ministers starts in Parliament
Irakli Gharibashvili: We will remove all artificial barriers so that the representative of the diaspora can easily get a Georgian passport
Salome Zurabishvili: The economic involvement of the members of the diaspora in our country is very important
Ilia II to Georgian diaspora: Try not to tarnish the name of Georgia, those trying to establish themselves in a wrong way commit a big crime
Mamuka Khazaradze: Bidzina Ivanishvili has been trying to harm us with his Prosecutor's Office for more than 3 years, but he will not succeed
For Georgia not to attend interpellation of 4 ministers in Parliament today
Ilia II: I cordially congratulate all the citizens of Georgia, our compatriots living abroad and all the supporters of our country on the Independence Day - one of the most important dates defining our identity
Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces of Ukraine: Congratulations on Georgia's Independence Day, brothers! We will win together!
Viola von Cramon: With your values and identity, you are welcome in the European family when you get back on the road of democratization - happy independence day
Penitentiary Service: Objective, medical evidence of Saakashvili's loss of consciousness has not been revealed at this stage - overall health condition is satisfactory
According to Carl Hartzell's prediction, European Commission will present the Opinion on Georgia's application for EU membership in two to three weeks
Shalva Papuashvili: The price that our country has paid in the fight for freedom and the European future is very high and we believe that the EU will see this effort of the Georgian people
Prime Minister: Today, Georgia expects a wise, politically right and just decision from Europe, a recognition of our historical aspirations, fulfilled commitments and reforms
According to the President, the key to our European future are 4 core values, including "balancing power to avoid the temptation of authoritarianism"
Salome Zurabishvili: May 26 is a day of reflection and understanding, we must ask ourselves whether we are doing everything the way the country needs - it is more up to us who are standing on the other side of the rostrum to contemplate
Emmanuel Macron to Salome Zurabishvili: It is important that your country supports the European policy of sanctions and that it prevents attempts by Russia to circumvent the existing sanctions regime