Shalva Papuashvili: According to the 2023 World Economic Freedom Report by the Fraser Institute, Georgia is ahead of 19 NATO member countries, 16 EU states, and all EU candidate nations. Notably, in the category of "impartial courts," Georgia outperforms four EU member states and all candidate countries
The Special Investigation Service (SIS) presented a guideline document for the qualification of facts of torture and ill-treatment
Irakli Gharibashvili: To our Abkhazian and Ossetian brothers and sisters, it is our common adversary who opposes our unity, only together can we ensure lasting stability
Irakli Gharibashvili: Our Western partners, including the United States, EU, and UK, have repeatedly praised our compliance with all international financial sanctions
Irakli Gharibashvili: For more than two decades, we have made substantial contributions to NATO missions worldwide, making Georgia one of the largest per capita contributors to the NATO missions in Iraq and Afghanistan
MIA has started an investigation into the assault on Irakli Edzgeradze under the charge of group violence, while Nika Melia, Bacho Dolidze and Zviad Kuprava are being detained administratively
Administration of the President: The President does not consider it expedient to terminate Otar Partskhaladze's Georgian citizenship at this stage - if Partskhaladze is to be punished, he should be punished as a citizen of Georgia
Levan Khabeishvili on the assault against Irakli Edzgveradze: If the criminals are not arrested today, they will have to take responsibility tomorrow
During the confrontation in Gldani, Nika Melia, Bacho Dolidze and Zviad Kuprava were supposedly arrested
In Gldani, where National Movement member Irakli Edzgveradze was physically assaulted, there is a physical confrontation between law enforcement officers and party members
Irakli Edzgveradze, deputy of the National Movement of the City Council, was assaulted
The constitutional appeal regarding the impeachment of the President was accepted by the Constitutional Court for consideration
Levan Khabeishvili to Interior Minister: Everyone believed, only Mdinaradze and Kobakhidze did not believe that Partskhaladze was an agent of FSB - your deputy exposed you and said that Russian General Bortnikov was invited to eat khinkali in your restaurant
Natia Turnava about the meeting with the German Ambassador: Georgia, our financial system and the National Bank remain committed to international obligations
Tina Bokuchava: You are the government that eagerly defends Partskhaladze, but tries to cover up the Shovi tragedy - you promised democracy to the people, but you created a Russian "banditocracy"
Mamuka Khazaradze: We should have received ships in Anaklia from 2020, today the government announced that the port will be built in 2028 with unknown investors, budget and companies - you can asses it yourself
Vakhtang Gomelauri: It is possible to find someone with helicopters or drones only on the surface of the ground, and it is impossible to find someone underground with a helicopter or drone
Vakhtang Gomelauri: The information that the rescue operation in Shovi started 3 hours late is false - both firemen and rescuers arrived on the spot in about half an hour, as well as the local police forces in the shortest possible time
Due to the physical confrontation between the deputies, the session of the Tbilisi City Council was interrupted
According to Mamuka Mdinaradze, Otar Partskhaladze was already interrogated as part of the investigation started against him
Salome Samadashvili: It is easy to make a corrupt deal with the Chinese and you are preparing for corruption - I don't know if Anaklia port will be built or not, even Lenin and Stalin would have built communism throughout this time
According to the Minister of Economy, in the competition related to the Anaklia port, one of the 2 companies that passed to the second stage is a Swiss-Luxembourg consortium, and the other is a Chinese-Singaporean consortium
The rally with the demand "Arrest the Russian agent Otar Partskhaladze" ongoing near the Parliament
Davit Bakradze: The Prime Minister will address the world leaders within the framework of the UN General Assembly debate, he will emphasize the peaceful policy of our government in terms of restoring territorial integrity
Irakli Gharibashvili: Honored to attend the reception hosted by the US President and First Lady at the UN General Assembly - Georgia-USA strategic partnership is strong and benefits both nations