Eliso Kiladze in court - I am accused of what I started in the country: exposing call centers - my crime in the case is that I am a friend of Davit Mikadze and covered Jangveladze's murder - Mamuka Mdinaradze is interested in me
I know very well that the head of the State Anti-Corruption Bureau, Mamuka Mdinaradze, is interested in me. The chief prosecutor is his friend, - journalist Eliso Kiladze said in the Tbilisi City Court, who is accused in the so-called call center case.
Speaking at the hearing, Eliso Kiladze protested the closure of the process.
According to her, she is being accused in relation to the activity that she herself started - exposing call center schemes.
“They accuse me of what I started in the country - exposing call centers. They accuse me of doing it because I was trying to hinder my competitors. I am accused of being a member of the organized group, three members of which I do not physically know. I do not know Otar Partskhaladze. I do not know Mikheil Chokheli. I met Giorgi Mikadze at the trial. I know Davit Mikadze and Merab Sekhniashvili, they are my friends. In other words, my crime in this case is that I am a friend of Davit Mikadze and that I covered Jangveladze’s murder the way I did.
Why should the session be closed when I am a journalist? My colleagues are sitting in the hall. I want to speak to these people directly and openly. Our profession implies publicity. The prosecutor’s office has become a closed space.
I know very well that the head of the State Security Service, Mamuka Mdinaradze, is interested in me. The chief prosecutor is his friend. I understand everything, publicity is not in your interests, but it is in my interests. I do not intend to live in this country with this reputation, just as I will not accept any plea bargain, confession or compromise, because my name as a journalist are at stake.
I do not agree with this motion, I want publicity.
I have known these witnesses for 20 years,” said Eliso Kiladze.