Tazo Datunashvili: “Lelo” should show an alternative through its distinctiveness, which society expects at the moment of changing Ivanishvili’s regime - As for unities and signing documents, we have no trust in this process
“As for unities, signing documents - today we have neither trust in this process nor do we consider it the right approach and strategy against Ivanishvili’s regime in the current political situation,” - this was stated by the executive secretary of “Strong Georgia - Lelo,” Tazo Datunashvili, regarding the issue of opposition unity.
According to his explanation, this does not rule out having consultations with other parties and discussing the role of the opposition.
“From our perspective, in order to show the Georgian society a real democratic alternative to Ivanishvili, we think that a diverse offering would be a more correct approach than a single and large one. Trust in this process in society is not like that. From our side, we are openly saying that we have no trust in the finale of such a process. Accordingly, we think that at this stage, on the path of confrontation with Ivanishvili’s regime, ‘Lelo - Strong Georgia’ should show that alternative through its distinctiveness, with a specific party approach, which the Georgian society expects at the moment of changing Ivanishvili’s regime. We must have our vision - this does not rule out having consultations, talking to absolutely everyone about the role of the opposition. We have always been supporters of this constructive dialogue. As for unities, signing documents - today we have neither trust in this process nor do we consider it the path that is the right approach and strategy against Ivanishvili’s regime in the current political situation,” - stated Datunashvili.
For information: “Strong Georgia - Lelo” is disseminating a statement, which says that they will continue positioning as an independent political subject.
Specifically, the statement notes that a strong opposition is created by competitive diversity and not by forced uniformity; however, “Strong Georgia - Lelo” is ready for coordination and cooperation on specific issues related to common national interests and in effective action formats.