Levan Khabieshvili: Whichever party I represent, I will tell them: let us never be an obstacle to anyone; wherever there is unity, we should be there - please, let us stop those who say unity is not needed; some of them are doing our job for us
Whoever says unity is not needed, let us leave them alone; some of them are doing our job for us. We do not want mutual insults, - this was stated by the chairman of the Political Council of the “United National Movement,” Levan Khabieshvili, during a court hearing.
According to him, “everyone has their own path.”
“My trial is not ongoing; I come to the court hearings to see you and make statements. For the seventh month now, court hearings are being scheduled, but my trial is not proceeding.
I want to respond to the issue of unity. Bidzina [Ivanishvili] has abolished parties and is abolishing citizens. It is painful to watch. I, whichever party I represent, will tell them that we should never be an obstacle to anyone. Wherever there is unity, we should be there. Please, let us stop those who say unity is not needed; some of them are doing our job for us. We do not want mutual insults. We have learned that ‘Lelo’ is not joining, nor is Gakharia’s party. Everyone has their own path. Do not judge anyone. Those who are united, plan among yourselves; we do not want senseless quarrels. It is shameful to watch this,” - stated Levan Khabieshvili.
He also responded to the recent arrests of former officials on corruption charges and said that his past statements about the participation of officials in corruption have been taken by the Prosecutor's Office as a “cheat sheet.”
“When I was in Parliament and declared that Mikautadze [former Deputy Minister of Economy] was a corrupt official, now he has been arrested; just as I declared about Ghariashvili - from there it was heard that ‘he is a clown,’ here is the ‘National Movement.’ The same with Juansher [former Defense Minister]. I also said about Liluashvili that he has ‘call centers,’ but it was said to be a lie; today he has been arrested, I think on my floor. I also said about Partskhaladze, and it was a lie. They should have added ‘investigator’ to me. They have taken my statements as a cheat sheet.
There is no issue on which I said it was a crime and today no case has been initiated. I had submitted a statement to the Prosecutor's Office in due time so that they would answer before a fair court. The only one is Kaladze [Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze], on whom I will defend my dissertation - I have so many corruption facts.
As for my crime, I am detained because of political statements. Gela Khasaia said someone was beaten and they put the beaten man in the case. When they arrest someone, they at least accuse them of something. My charge is only 5 pages, where there are testimonies of several witnesses and Facebook statuses. They do not accuse me of any action. In my case there is no victim; did I offer anyone a bribe - who was harmed? Or what benefit did I receive? If they had accused me of at least something small, I would say they are accusing me,” - stated Levan Khabieshvili.