The first article of the 1921 Constitution of Georgia begins like this: “Georgia is a free, independent and indivisible state” - congratulations on the Day of the First Constitution of Georgia, a day that reminds us that statehood begins with sovereignty, - the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, writes on social networks.
As Papuashvili notes, the defining words of the first article of the Constitution of Georgia are - freedom, independence and unity.
"Perhaps nothing reflects the historical experience of a state and the historical task facing it as clearly as the first article of its constitution. The main provision that reflects what the country is based on and what the main meaning of its existence is.
The US Constitution places the institutional order at the heart of the state and defines the "legislative power" of Congress in its very first article. The French Constitution declares that France is an "indivisible, secular, democratic and social republic," thereby emphasizing its republican and civic identity. Germany, based on its difficult historical experience, begins the very first article of its constitution with the words "human dignity is inviolable" and makes its protection the main obligation of the state. The Italian Constitution declares a republic "based on labor," which expresses the idea of a social state.
The first article of the 1921 Constitution of Georgia begins as follows: “Georgia is a free, independent and indivisible state.”
This single sentence clearly defines the essence of national statehood and the historical task that has faced the Georgian nation for centuries - the protection of state independence and the preservation of national unity.
The first articles of the constitutions of different countries have different emphases: in some places - human rights, in others - the sovereignty of the people, or the principles of a social state or institutional arrangement. In the case of Georgia, the defining words are - freedom, independence and unity. Along with a legal norm, this is also a political manifesto.
This idea was continued and strengthened in the 1995 Constitution, the first article of which again concerns state sovereignty and unity.
Congratulations on the Day of the First Constitution of Georgia. A day that reminds us that statehood begins with sovereignty," Shalva Papuashvili wrote.