Parliament terminates mandates of five deputies of Georgian Dream faction
The issue of terminating the mandates of Vladimir Chachibaia, Nino Iobashvili, and Giorgi Khelashvili to be discussed in the Parliament tomorrow
Salome Zurabishvili: I find the last statement made by the Speaker of the Parliament about the youth completely unacceptable
Parliament returns draft law on deoligarchization from third to second reading
Shalva Papuashvili: Politically agitated young people, who are paid 1,000 GEL, are trying to make people objects of contempt with the coordination of the National Movement
Shalva Papuashvili: I am very disappointed when I see members of the radical groups in the corridors of Brussels and Strasbourg - each such handshake gives additional energy to the radical groups
Shalva Papuashvili: The Chancellery's function is not to open, read, and then close letters before delivering them to their intended recipients - In the Soviet Union, similar mechanisms were in place when correspondence was verified
Shalva Papuashvili: The Parliament has almost completed the implementation of the EU recommendation, but there are two issues that are difficult to resolve without the opposition
Shalva Papuashvili: The non-governmental sector needs to be restarted - the crisis, which is in the form of hypocrisy in this sector, should be overcome, restarted
Shalva Papuashvili: In the 2023 index of economic freedom, Georgia is on the 35th place, ahead of 11 member states of the EU and all the candidate countries
Venice Commission: Issues of judicial corporatism and self-interest in the High Council of Justice should be addressed
Shalva Papuashvili: The Venice Commission does not have remarks about amendments to the Law on Deoligarchization and the Law on Common Courts
Shalva Papuashvili: The opposition should have thought about Europe when the windows of the Parliament building were being broken - the flag must be flying in their heart and their behavior must be European
Shalva Papuashvili: The European Union flag will be returned to its place with due honor
Shalva Papuashvili: The Strasbourg Court established that Russia had been exercising effective control over Abkhazia even before 2008 - this is the result of the fact that our government has been active in terms of international mechanisms for the last 10 years
Shalva Papuashvili: I am disappointed with the position of the President, who somewhat romanticized the violence when she posted one of the videos and described it as teenagers dancing in the background of sirens
Shalva Papuashvili sends letter to Venice Commission President
There is tension in the Parliament near Shalva Papuashvili's cabinet - opposition MPs demand a meeting with the Chairman of the Parliament