Former President of Georgia
Shalva Papuashvili: Open budget index of 2023 was published, where Georgia ranks first among 125 countries of the world
Shalva Papuashvili: This law was adopted on behalf of the Georgian people, any foreigner who questions this, he questions democracy, and this is a Russian style
Part of parliamentary opposition boycotts this week’s plenary sessions
Shalva Papuashvili: How can a democratic country be isolated because it adopts democratic laws – this absolutely goes beyond any common sense and values ​​of democratic relations
Shalva Papuashvili: The response letter to the speakers of the Parliaments of the Czech Republic, Lithuania, Netherlands, Estonia, France, Latvia, and Poland
Shalva Papuashvili to the opposition: if you stand on the side of the influence of a foreign country and not on the side of the influence of the Georgian people, are these the ideals of Zviad Gamsakhurdia?
Parliament Speakers of seven EU member states send letter to Shalva Papuashvili, urging him to withdraw the Law on Transparency of Foreign Influence
Shalva Papuashvili: The process will end tomorrow and, of course, the Parliament will surely override the veto
Shalva Papuashvili: Instead of European or American actors saying that they are ready to make public all the projects financed from the budget of the US and the EU, we see an attack on this law and stigmatization
Shalva Papuashvili: Two months have shown us that we were making the right decision and the correct proportional level was introduced to fully ensure media coverage of parliamentary activities
Shalva Papuashvili: We never failed to distinguish between enemy and friend, we always treated our loved ones with affection
PACE President Shalva Papuashvili: This organization can criticize its member countries when it believes that its principles are threatened
Shalva Papuashvili: I am sure that, like all disinformation campaigns, time will show that its goal is to strengthen the resilience of Georgia, which is facing challenges
Shalva Papuashvili on PM’s statement on threats: The mention of assassination attempt is shocking
Shalva Papuashvili: Those who invented the ‘Free Misha’ campaign, have also invented the ‘Russian law’ campaign now - It is unfortunate that “we never heard any apology towards the Georgian Court for undue defamation”
Shalva Papuashvili on the boycott of the opposition - it is not serious to boycott because I don't like the person next to me in the hall and I don't want to breathe the same air! - This is a boycott announcement for one's own voters
Shalva Papuashvili: So many foreigners intervened in the issue of transparency, in the end they also came out to rallies, this shows exactly that this is one of the most Georgian laws adopted by the Parliament, so we will overcome the veto
Shalva Papuashvili: Parliament will overcome the veto related to offshore next week - the argumentation related to the veto is based on absurdity