The government has issued a decree approving the procedure for issuing work authorization rights to foreigners - zero quota set for courier services and passenger transportation activities
The Government of Georgia has issued a decree approving the procedure for issuing work authorization rights to labor immigrants and self-employed foreigners.
The decree, signed by Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze, is dated February 20.
The relevant decree will take effect from March 1, 2026.
The decree defines the procedure for issuing work authorization rights to labor immigrants and self-employed foreigners; the work authorization right; the conditions for issuing the work authorization right; the information and documentation required for issuing the work authorization right; the procedures for issuing the work authorization right; as well as the grounds for refusing issuance/extension of the work authorization right; it also establishes monitoring and control over compliance with the conditions of the work authorization right.
The decree specifies the list of professions and labor/entrepreneurial activities for which annual quotas are set.
“In accordance with subparagraph ‘e1’ of Article 5 of the Law of Georgia ‘On Labor Migration,’ this annex defines the list of professions and labor/entrepreneurial activities for which, during a calendar year, the work authorization right is issued in accordance with the quota amounts specified in paragraph 2 of this annex.
Annual quotas are set for the following professions and labor/entrepreneurial activities:
a) For labor/entrepreneurial activity related to courier services, the annual quota is - 0;
b) For labor/entrepreneurial activity related to passenger transportation, the annual quota is - 0;
c) For labor/entrepreneurial activity related to providing guide services to tourists, the annual quota is - 0;
d) For labor/entrepreneurial activity related to providing mountain, alpine, and ski escort services to tourists, the annual quota is - 200.
The quotas provided for in paragraph 2 of this annex do not apply to the cases provided for in subparagraph ‘z’ of the first paragraph of Article 5 of these rules,” the document states.