Company director detained in connection with construction site accident on Chavchavadze Avenue
The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia detained O.Ts. (DoB 1957), Director of “Khamij Service 2”, in connection with the death of two workers at a construction site on Chavchavadze Avenue, Tbilisi in late March.
InterPressNews was informed by the Internal Affairs Ministry that the company director was detained due to violation of safety norms.
“The evidence obtained during the investigation revealed that the director of "Khiminj Service 2" ltd was responsible for the accident,” the Interior Ministry said.
An investigation is in progress under Article 240 of the Criminal Code of Georgia, involving breach of safety regulations during mining, construction or other works.
Two construction workers died at a construction site on Chavchavadze Avenue in late March. The men, aged 26 and 40, died due to a landslide caused by the construction work.