PM, Minister of Internal Affairs visit injured police officers
Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and Minister of Internal Affairs Giorgi Gakharia visited the police officers injured during the Pankisi Gorge incident, - the Ministry of Internal Affairs reports.
According to Giorgi Gakharia, the Ministry of Internal Affairs will protect the rights of each citizen and law enforcer and will thoroughly investigate the offences committed against both the citizens and the police.
"Yesterday was a hard and sad day for everyone. Today we all calmed down and analyzed what happened. The Ministry of Internal Affairs is fully responsible for protecting the rights of each citizen and law enforcer and accordingly, when we say that we will investigate all the offences in detail, of course, we also mean the offences committed against the population of Pankisi. This is our position and we will not hurry. We will be quiet, calm and focused on ensuring high trust towards this investigation.
We care about our citizens. We protect our citizens' interests, their rights and their health, as well as all the health and dignity of each police officer" - said Giorgi Gakharia.
When asked whether police abused their power, the Minister replied by saying that "we are and will be absolutely transparent".