EBRD First Vice President praises Georgia as one of most important partners
Georgia is the region's leader in economic growth, and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development attaches immense importance to partnership with Georgia, it was said during today's meeting between Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze and EBRD First Vice President Jürgen Rigterink.
As InterPressNews was informed by the Administration of the Government of Georgia, the sides stressed the successful cooperation between Georgia and EBRD, as evidenced by the latter's diversified portfolio in Georgia.
The Prime Minister of Georgia thanked the First Vice President of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development for supporting Georgia.
EBRD's future plans and projects considered by the bank for implementation in Georgia were also discussed during the meeting. The country's educational reform, involving the allocation of 6% of GDP to finance the sector, was also underlined and praised at the meeting.
The work of the Investors Council, as an important platform for relationship between the government and investors, was one of the topics of discussion. The First Vice President of EBRD thanked the Prime Minister of Georgia for supporting the format.