Latvia to increase its EUMM contingent
Latvia will increase its contingent in the European Union Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM), Latvian President Raimonds Vējonis said at the meeting with President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili in Riga.
As the Press Office of the President of Georgia informs, at the meeting the sides underlined that the EUMM is a significant tool and that EU monitors should have the opportunity to observe beyond the boundary line.
Currently, Latvia has seven monitors in the EUMM.
The sides discussed Georgia’s occupied territories and President Zurabishvili expressed her gratitude toward Latvia for its steadfast support in Georgia’s sovereignty. As it was stated, occupation is not admissible and working process for Georgia’s de-occupation should be continued. According to President Salome Zurabishvili, Georgia asks partner countries while talking with the Russian Federation to raise the issue of Georgia’s occupied territories and solving the conflict between Russia and Georgia in peaceful ways.
As part of the meeting with President Raimonds Vējonis was also mentioned the issue of the Geneva International Discussions format and its transformation into a higher format of political discussions. Latvia’s significant encouragement of Georgia’s path toward EU and NATO integration was emphasized, as well as the need for its help in sharing experiences.
President Zurabishvili noted the significance of the retraining program for Georgian public officials in Latvia as an effective assistance from Latvia as the latter has already passed the path that Georgia is now on.