Levan Izoria meets with Admiral James Foggo
Within the framework of the visit to the Republic of Italy, Minister of Defense of Georgia Levan Izoria is holding meetings in NATO's Joint Forces Command in Naples, the Ministry of Defense of Georgia has told InterPressNews.
According to them, the Georgian delegation was hosted by Admiral James G. Foggo, the Commander of Allied Joint Force Command, the Commander of U.S. Naval Forces in Europe and Africa.
At the meeting the sides discussed strategic aspects of NATO-Georgia partnership and future cooperation prospects. Particular attention was paid to the strengthening of security in the Black Sea region and international trainings planned in Georgia.
According to Georgian Defense Minister Levan Izoria, Georgia's cooperation with NATO ensures the stability and security of our region.
"We have discussed our future steps with NATO to strengthen the security of the Black Sea. We are starting to further develop this relationship, which will be reflected in joint exercises and more visits of military vessels, ensuring stability, security and the strategic task of our region, which involves ensuring Georgia's NATO integration and full membership in it, "said Levan Izoria.
According to the Defence Ministry, the visit to the NATO's Joint Forces Command is an integral part of an important cooperation developed by the Ministry of Defense and NATO. Admiral Foggo has attended the NATO-Georgia training in Georgia.
The Defence Ministry says that before visiting the NATO's Joint Forces Command, Levan Izoria held meetings at the NATO - Allied Command Transformation. “These discussions and meetings are methodical and purposeful and serve to strengthen the country's defense capabilities and promote its integration into the Alliance,” the Ministry said.