Internal Ministry employee detained on charge of abusing power during June 20-21 events
One employee of the Internal Affairs Ministry has been detained on the charges of abusing power during the dispersal of June 20-21 rally, the General Prosecutor’s Office said on July 15.
“It was established based on the evidence obtained within the investigation into the case that the employee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs abused his power on June 21 early morning at the Rustaveli Avenue and physically assaulted the person detained for committing an administrative offense.
The employee of the Ministry of Internal Affairs was arrested on basis of a court ruling, for abuse of power, under Article 333 § 3 (b) of the Criminal Code of Georgia,” the Prosecutor’s Office said.
According to their information, the Prosecutor’s Office has applied to the court with a motion requesting imprisonment as a preventive measure against the detainee.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze – Georgia’s integration into NATO should be accelerated and almost twelve years promise of the Bucharest Summit should be delivered in the future