Parliamentary Committee of Procedural Issues unanimously supports termination of MP’s authority for Zakaria Kutsnashvili
The Committee of Procedural Issues and Rules of the Parliament unanimously supported the termination of MP’s authority for Zakaria Kutsnashvili.
As chairman of the committee Giorgi Kakhiani said, the issue of termination of authority for Kutsnashvili will be the first issue at the extraordinary plenary session. The Parliament will issue a decree for the final decision.
Zakaria Kutsnashvili headed the Georgian delegation in the Inter-Parliamentary Assembly on Orthodoxy. Consequently, he was one of the organizers and initiators of the session held in Tbilisi, which became the cause of protests. After the events of June 20, Kutsnashvili addressed the Chairman of the Parliament with the request of termination of his authority.