Ukrainian woman, detained for child trafficking in Georgia, released
Yulia Susliak, citizen of Ukraine detained for child trafficking in Georgia, has been released, her lawyer Zurab Todua told InterPressNews.
According to the lawyer, Susliak has been released as the Prosecutor’s Office failed to present evidence. Zurab Todua says the Prosecutor’s Office of Georgia intends to send this case to the Prosecutor’s Office of Ukraine.
The Ukrainian woman was arrested for child trafficking at one of the hospitals in Kutaisi city of Georgia on April 25, 2019. The Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia said that the woman arrived in Georgia with 10 children from Russia on April 8 and was going to move to the occupied territory of Abkhazia.
According to documents, all the ten kids are the children of Yulia Susliak have the woman’s surname . However, four of them were born in 2017, which raised suspicions of trafficking.
An investigation has been launched under Sub-paragraph C, Paragraph III, Article 143 (1) of the Criminal Code of Georgia, involving child trafficking. The crime envisages the imprisonment from 14 to 17 years.