Irakli Okruashvili says in testimony that Mikheil Saakashvili instructed them to get hold “Rustavi 2 “
Davit Dvali, co-founders of “Rustavi 2 “ TV, has provided the text of Irakli Okruashvili’s testimony to InterPressNews. According to one part of the testimony, the issue of changing the owner of the TV company in 2004 was decided at the meeting held between then President Mikheil Saakashvili, Irakli Okruashvili, Zurab Adeishvili and Vano Merabishvili behind the closed door.
“The meeting was focused on the current issues in the country, including TV companies, the President considered that the editorial policy of “Rustavi 2 “ could threaten the government. We were tasked by Saakashvili to start negotiations with the founders on the alienation of the company shares,” Irakli Okruashvili says in the testimony.
“Saakashvili noted that the television should be got hold as soon as possible and the broad masses of the society should not have been informed about it,” the testimony says.
According to Davit Dvali, Irakli Okruashvili gave the testimony to the Prosecutor’s Office on April 1 of 2014.