Military exercise Agile Spirit 2019 to start in Georgia today
Georgia will host the multinational military exercise Agile Spirit 2019 from July 27 through August 9. As the Ministry of Defence told InterPressNews, the exercise will officially start at the 2nd Infantry Brigade of Senaki,
Military exercise will be conducted under the leadership of West Command of Georgian Defense Forces and US European Command. The exercise includes field and CPX components.
Agile Spirit 2019 is aimed to enhance interoperability, train and improve operational capabilities of exercise participants during planning and execution of operations in real time within multinational environment; as well as making contribution in maintaining stable and secure environment over the Black Sea region.
This time the exercise will be held on three locations – II Infantry Brigade in Senaki, Orpolo and Vaziani fire ranges. More than 3000 military servicemen of NATO member and partner countries will participate in Agile Spirit 2019.
The following 14 countries are engaged in the exercise: Georgia, USA, UK, Latvia, Lithuania, Poland, Norway, Belgium, Bulgaria, Greece, Montenegro, Romania, Turkey and Ukraine.
The scenario of the combined multinational exercise includes command, staff and field trainings with live fire, engagement of maneuver and combat support elements in defensive and offensive operations.