Foreign Ministry spokesperson : Abducation of Georgian citizens is a clear attempt of destabilizaiton in the country
We are concerned over the abduction of 7 local residents in the vicinity of the occupation line in the Shida Kartli region, - Foreign Ministry spokesperson Vladimir Konstantinidi said.
He said frequent provocaitons and incidents at the occupation line further worsnons the security environment.
“Amid the erection of artificial barriers in the village of Gugutiantkari, continution of the practice of abducation and detention of Georgian citizens is a clear attempt of destabilizaiton in the country.
Frequent provocations and incidents at the occupation line further aggravates the security environment and the already difficult humanitarian situation in conflict-affected villages,” he said.
According to the Foreign Ministry spokespeson, the Georgian side has activated a hotline and informed co-chairs of the Geneva interbnational discussions; he also noted that the EU Monitiring Mission had been involved in the process.
“We call on the Russian Federation to immediately stop illegal activities at the occupation line and to respect its international obligations. We call on the Russian Federation to begin unconditional implementation of the August 12, 2008 ceasefire agreement, as the withdrawal of troops from the Georgian territory is the only way to establish sustainable peace and security on the ground.
We also appeal to the international community to take effective measures to stop the illegal actions of the occupation forces, " Konstantinidi said.
On August 17, seven Georgian citizens were illegally detained by Russian occupation forces near the occupied village of Adzvistavi.
Levan Gurgenidze - Progressing Towards Transparent and Fair Elections in Pakistan: Mapping the Course for Democratic Advancement
Azerbaijan’s energy resources as one of the key elements of Europe’s energy diversification
USAID Mission Director John Pennell: “The United States and Georgia share the same objective of a more secure, prosperous, and democratic Georgia that is firmly integrated with the West”