Lithuanian President : Lithuania supports Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity and condemns the "borderisation" process
President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili has met with the newly elected President of the Republic of Lithuania, Gitanas Nausėda.
At the meeting with the President of Georgia, Gitanas Nausėda reiterated Lithuania’s support towards Georgia and noted that they are very keen to help Georgia in various directions.
“You can be persuaded that Lithuania always supports Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity. We condemn the continuation of the "borderisation" process in the occupied territories,” the President of Lithuania said.
He said that the best way to convince the public about the importance of EU and NATO integration is to show them specific outcomes.
"If people find that the process has some benefits, they will be motivated to help push it forward and likely, it will help them to stop risks and actions coming from Russia or to escape from them. This, of course, is very damaging to Georgia's economic development, but Lithuania has a great potential to boost economic ties with Georgia, " Gitanas Nausėda said.
The information was released by the press office of the President of Georgia.