Minister of Economy: The market price of 15 sanatoriums which Bidzina Ivanishvili plans to buy is GEL 47.5 million
The market price of 15 sanatoriums located in Tskaltubo, which Bidzina Ivanishvili plans to buy, is GEL 47.5 million, - Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, said after the public discussion of the Tskaltubo development project.
According to the Minister, as of 2019, the market price of 15 hotels is GEL 47.5 million, but the real price for which the sanatoriums will be sold will be decided at the open auction.
"We will offer the property to the business at the market price. Market price is based on the 2019 evaluation, though the real price will be decided at open auction. The market value of the 15 state-owned hotels is estimated at GEL 47.5 million," Turnava said.
When asked if the property could be sold for GEL 1, the Minister responded: "This is impossible."
Turnava said that the Tskaltubo project should be seen as synergy and not competition.
Bidzina Ivanishvili, Chairman of the Georgian Dream, plans to buy 22 hotels in Tskaltubo, both state-owned hotels and private ones. Of the 22 hotels located in Tskaltubo, 15 belong to the Ministry of Economy.