PM meets with representatives from medical clinics
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia has met with representatives of medical clinics. Minister of Health Ekaterine Tikaradze also attended the meeting, which was closed for media.
As representatives of clinics said after the meeting, the meeting was fruitful and it was agreed that a working group would be set up from December 5 to study the shortcomings in connection with the Government’s Decree 520.
“The meeting was quite fruitful. It was agreed that a working group would be set up at the ministry tomorrow and technical gaps that could exist would be addressed and corrected. I think there is a reasonable and constructive solution to the situation, "said Evex Director Giorgi Mindiashvili.
In November of this year, Government’s Decree 520 came into force, which equalizes tariffs on cardiology and resuscitation services for clinics participating in the universal health program. Some representatives of private clinics expressed dissatisfaction with the decision. They demanded a temporary suspension of the decree, saying because of equalization of tariffs, it was often impossible to provide quality services to the patients and that hospitals suffered losses.