GYLA: Juvenile attempted to commit suicide allegedly for psychological abuse by investigators
A juvenile attempted to commit suicide allegedly for psychological abuse by investigators, - according to a report by the Georgian Young Lawyers' Association.
According to GYLA, the juvenile jumped from the 9th floor of a building and is currently in a state of coma.
The juvenile was psychologically abused to confess to a crime being investigated by the mentioned agency, otherwise he was threatened that his brother would face some problems and that he would have to spend a long time in a prison. The psychological violence and intimidation by police officers was so intense and real that the juvenile felt bad and requested medical attention, but this assistance was not provided. The juvenile's mother was also present at the interrogation process, though the juvenile was left alone with police officers at some point.
On December 12, 2019, GYLA applied to the Investigative Service of the State Inspectorate to launch an investigation. The investigation was launched under Article 335 of the Criminal Code, which pertains to forcing a person to testify by threatening, cheating or other unlawful actions”, reads the report.
According to the organization, the investigation into the suicide is being conducted by the department where the juvenile was subjected to violence and coercion. “The juvenile's personal computer and cellphone were seized as part of the investigation. Accordingly, there is a danger that the evidence may be destroyed and thorough investigation of the case be impeded,” reads the statement.
The organization calls upon the State Inspectorate's Investigation Service to conduct an effective, objective and impartial investigation; It also calls on the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia to subject the suicide case to the State Inspectorate for investigation.