Salome Zourabichvili awards best sportsmen of 2019
The President of Georgia, Salome Zourabichvili attended the 2019 Sports Summarizing Event organized by the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport.
Salome Zourabichvili awarded the best sportsmen of 2019: Lasha Talakhadze (weightlifting), Lukhum Chkhvimiani (judo), Geno Petriashvili (freestyle wrestling), Beka Lomtadze (freestyle wrestling), Nugzar Tsurtsumia (Greek Roman wrestling) and Lasha Gobadze (Greek Roman wrestling).
The President of Georgia addressed the invited guests and thanked the athletes for their achievements.
"Our athletes made Georgia famous as one of the most sporting and successful countries. Along with the recognition, the Georgian flag has been raised many times outside the borders of our county, while our society feels proud. Today, when 20% of the territories are occupied, this is grounds for hope. Your role is invaluable, both overseas and internally. You are the best example for our young people.
I wish that all spheres of our country be as successful as sports. Healthy lifestyle is necessary, as it makes people stronger and resistant to everything," Salome Zourabichvili said.