US Congressmen : We are alarmed by politicization of Anaklia Deep Sea Port project
We are alarmed by politicization of Anaklia Deep Sea Port project. The Georgian Dream’s perceived political targeting of the US-backed Anaklia Development Consortium has now deterred or prevented investment from American companies in this important project, US Congressmen Adam Kinzinger, Gerald Connoly, Eliot Engel and Michael McCaul said in the letter sent to Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia.
The Congressmen noted as well that these developments seem to reflect an increasingly unfavourable business environment and could deter future US investment in Georgia.
“Decreased foreign investment not only hurts the Georgian people and their hopes for deeper integration with Western institutions, but it also strengthens Vladimir Putin’s hand in the region”, the letter reads.
The US Congressmen express hope that the Government of Georgia will work with the US Congress, new Ambassador Kelly Degnan, the European Union and non-governmental organizations to strengthen democratic institutions and enhance economic prosperity for Georgian people.