Giga Bokeria on Senators and Congressmen’s letter: Georgia’s reputation has been damaged
According to Giga Bokeria, one of the leaders of European Georgia, the letter of the US Congressmen and Senators is very bad Georgia.
As Bokeria said, "Ivanishvili and his team do not have the political ability to change all this and the next government must do it."
“The next government of Georgia must take active measures very quickly to correct this damage, otherwise such damage may follow the country for a long time. I call on the current government not to inflict any further damage to the country until they are in power, until they are defeated in the elections.
I hope that the next government will have the capacity, political will and competence to quickly address the damage we have suffered in recent years and especially in recent times. All this is not about any specific dispute with any specific company. It is about the reputation of the country, which has been damaged”, Bokeria said.
U.S. Sens. Ted Cruz, member of the Senate Foreign Relations Committee, John Cornyn, along with Reps. Jodey C. Arrington and Markwayne Mullin, sent a letter to Secretary of State Mike Pompeo and Treasury Secretary Steve Mnuchin requesting a briefing in response to concerns about governance issues in Georgia, specifically Georgian illicit financial ties to America's rivals and enemies, including ties with Iran, that threaten U.S. national security and business interests.
“The current government of Georgia led by the Georgian Dream party is implicated in efforts to crowd out legitimate American businesses, which have invested in Georgia's economy and future. Any such activities are motivated by geopolitical considerations, including reported ties between Bidzina Ivanishvili, chairman of the Georgian Dream party, and the Russian government”, reads the letter.