Sergi Kapanadze says European Georgia will not support constitutional changes if 8 March agreement is not fully implemented
According to Sergi Kapanadze, one of the leaders of European Georgia, European Georgia has been involved in the work of the constitutional commission from the very beginning and the party has supported the establishment of the commission, however, the party will not support the constitutional changes if the 8 March agreement is not fully implemented.
"The March 8 agreement should be fully implemented, namely relating to the release of political prisoners, so that we can support 120/30 system. The release of Giorgi Rurua is an important precondition. Therefore, it is in our interest that these changes come into force, but without the release of political prisoners, this will not happen.
As for participating in the discussions, this is a technical issue. There will be no actual discussions, there will be virtual communication. We will make a decision this week or next week on how we will get involved in this,” said Sergi Kapanadze.