Economy Minister: Georgia is a safe destination not only in terms of tourism industry, but airports too
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava has attended the preparation process at the Tbilisi International Airport which aims to ensure safe transportation of people upon upcoming renewal of flights. As the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development notified InterPressNews, the process was also introduced to the chairwoman of "United Airports of Georgia", Tamar Archuadze, and to the chairman of Civil Aviation Authority of Georgia, Levan Karanadze.
The airport operator company "Tav Georgia" has already set up every necessary measure in accordance with the recommendations from the Ministry of Healthcare, including disinfection machines at the entrance and special video scanners which will be measuring the passengers' temperature. In addition, the arrival and departure terminals will be marked with special stickers to ensure safe distancing. Moreover, the registration desks will be equipped with protecting shields in order to avoid contact between the airport employees and passengers.
According to the Economy Minister, as it is already known, Georgia will start hosting the international visitors from 1 July onwards. "Due to this, it is important to make sure that the whole infrastructure, including international airports, are ready by international standards and meet epidemiologic measures, in order to ensure the safety of tourists and our citizens", - stressed Natia Turnava.
Turnava also noted that the operator company of Tbilisi International Airport has put a lot of effort in ensuring high standards for safety. "We are practically proving once again that Georgia is a safe destination not only in terms of the tourism industry, but airports too", - stated Natia Turnava.