Economy Minister: Ambassadors of the EU member states are showing willingness to renew flights and tourism
Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Natia Turnava has held a video conference with the ambassadors from the EU member states. The conference was initiated by the Ambassador of the European Union to Georgia, Carl Harzell - according to the information communicated to InterPressNews by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development.
As stated by the Ministry, Natia Turnava provided the diplomatic corps with the detailed information about government's anti-crisis plan and governmental strategy with regards to the investment policies which aim to attract global companies in the country. Natia Turnava also emphasized Georgia's willingness to host international travelers and ensure their safe vacation.
The participants of the video conference included 20 ambassadors from the EU member states and as well as deputy Economy Ministers: Ekaterine Mikabidze and Genadi Arveladze.
"I thanked them for their support for our reforms and for their help in fight against the pandemic. I have introduced to ambassadors our economic strategy and future plan in terms of supporting the economy in post-pandemic period", - stressed the Minister.
According to Natia Turnava, the ambassadors has shown interest in Georgia's readiness to open up tourism sector.
"We have shared our expectatons, and our rediness to host the tourists from the EU starting from 1 July in accordance with every neccessary measures. We have also seen the willingness from the ambassadors side to renew the flights and ties with our societies, including tourism, as soon as possible", - stated Turnava.
The Minister also noted that the ambassadors were interesed in Georgia's plans to renew the investment policy.