Railway travel will restart from 15 June
According to the government's decree, the railway travel will restart from 15 June. As the Georgian Railway states, the company is ready to ensure the safe transportation of its passengers and to follow the Healthcare Ministry's regulations.
According to the company, the representatives of the Ministry of Healthcare have checked the conditions in the wagons and confirmed that the Georgian Railway is following the regulations and is ready to launch its business. The company states that the Georgian Railway was itself involved in drafting the recommendations for the railway transportation.
"First of all, I should note that the company was fully respecting every recommendation related to COVID-19 during the quarantine. We're getting ready for the new season now. Alongside with the Ministry of Healthcare, we've come up with special instructions for traveling. Namely, the passengers will be checked with the thermal screening at the entrances. The passengers also will pass desobarriers and apply disinfection solutions after entering the train. The hand-dispensers are already installed in every wagon. It is important for passengers to know in advance that they should respect social distancing and not to travel in case of having the virus symptoms. The passengers without masks won't be allowed to enter the train. They'll also have to wear it during the travel", - stated the Head of Medical Department of Georgian Railway.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze - Ukraine will win through the support of the U.S. and other Western allies
Pawel Herczynski: The report on the implementation of 12 priorities will be unpolitical, merit-based - member states will also assess overall progress of Georgia, including rule of law and freedom of media