Prosecutor’s Office releases statement on former police chief’s case
The Prosecutor General’s Office of Georgia has released a statement regarding the case of former patrol police chief Davit Tsinaridze.
According to the statement, the prosecution summoned victim M.B. as a witness, who exercised the right granted by law and did not testify against a close relative. After M.B’s decision, the defence filed a motion on the abolition of pre-trial detention and application of a lighter measure of restraint - the use of bail.
According to the agency, the court granted the motion of the defence and released D.Ts. on 30,000 GEL bail.
“Tbilisi City Court continues to hear the criminal case. D.Ts. faces up to 3 years in prison, if convicted.
The fight against domestic crime is a priority for the Prosecutor's Office of Georgia. The result of active efforts of the law enforcement system, including the Prosecutor's Office, is the growing number of criminal prosecutions relating to domestic crime in recent years. According to the data of 6 months of 2020, prosecution has been launched against 2311 persons for domestic crime. Strict criminal policy is still being pursued against those accused of domestic crime”, reads the statement.
According to the agency, the aim of the strictest policy pursued by the Prosecutor's Office is to reduce the number of domestic crimes and protect victims of violence.
Dr. Khatuna Burkadze - It is essential to accelerate Georgia's membership in NATO through the strong support of the US and other members of the Alliance.