State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality: Peace doesn't have an alternative
War is itself a mistake. Peace doesn't have an alternative, the history will definitely judge the culprits, mistakes and will answer all the questions which the society has today, not only in Georgia, - stated new State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Equality, Tea Akhvlediani.
As Akhvlediani stated, the war was preceded by various developments and provocations.
"The Russian Federation violated Georgian territorial integrity and carried out aggression against it. This is certain. Naturally, this process was accompanied by various developments, events, provocations. The war took place, this is a mistake.
Russo-Georgian August War is the most tragic and gravest date in the recent history of our country - it killed hundreds of our compatriots, we lost soldiers and heroes who will still do their part in strengthening the peace and independence of our country with their patriotic spirit and brave life, I'm sure of it.
Today, 12 years later, our populations, along the ABL and in occupied regions are in grave condition. In most cases, in unbearable economic-social conditions.
We are motivated to end this regime to ease the conditions of those people in terms of humanitarian and human aspect before we fully resolve the conflict", - stated Akhvlediani.