11 employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs test positive for coronavirus
11 employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs who underwent relevant laboratory testing in recent days, have tested positive for the Novel Coronavirus, - reports the Ministry of Internal Affairs.
"Six of them are the employees of the Security Police Department in Adjara. One tested positive in the Batumi structural unit of the Service Agency under the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Another person infected with COVID-19 disease is the employee of Batumi Operative-Investigation Main Division of the Border Police under the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Coronavirus was confirmed to one employee of the Main Division of Border Management and Coordination of the Patrol Police Department under the Ministry of Internal Affairs also in Adjara region. 2 cases of coronavirus were also confirmed to the Emergency Situations Management Agency. 1 of them was confirmed in Batumi and the second one in the city of Rustavi.
Entire personnel of structural units with whom the infected individuals had direct contact, were taken under observation and tested. The buildings where they were fulfilling their duties were completely disinfected.
All eleven employees are undergoing appropriate treatment. Their condition is stable", - reads the statement.