Giorgi Gakharia urges older people to stay home
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, Giorgi Gakharia, the pandemic will not hamper the elections and the main thing is to follow recommendations.
According to him, citizens should learn to live with the virus.
"The pandemic will not hamper the elections. We’ve always said there would be a second wave, we’ve always said we had to follow the elementary rules. Wearing a mask, keeping social distance and maintaining basic hygiene are the rules we all have to follow. The simple truth is that in today's developed world no one has come up with a better idea that the above against the spread of the virus. Therefore we must follow these rules and even though we have an increase, we have to get used to living with the virus.
It is easy to stop the infection, we can easily declare a state of emergency, but we do not want all this - we want education to continue, economy to continue, political processes to continue, and therefore we must follow the basic rules," said Giorgi Gakharia.
The Prime Minister called on patients with chronic diseases and older people to stay home as they are at higher risk.
"Unfortunately, we have a large number of patients with chronic diseases in the country. It is the social structure of our families that several generations live together, and first of all, we need to take care of high-risk groups, the elderly and people with chronic diseases. And perhaps it is a correct recommendation that older people should stay home, especially in the Adjara region," he said.