Most of the new coronavirus cases were reported in Adjara
According to the representative of the Infectious Diseases Hospital, Marina Endeladze, most of the new of coronavirus infections are related to Adjara. As Endeladze told reporters, Adjara is followed by Imereti with 9% of cases. As for the capital, 32 newly confirmed cases were revealed in Tbilisi.
"According to current data, a total of 5,552 cases of Covid infection have been registered in the country. Yesterday's data revealed 298 new cases. The previous number amounted to 294, this is not a significant increase. The total number of recoveries is 2054. Out of almost 3,500 patients, 25 are currently considered having a critical condition, 22 of them are on artificial ventilation.
72% of new cases were confirmed in Adjara, which amounts to 175 new patients. Imereti is next with 9% (38 new cases), in Tbilisi it is only 7%, where have 32 new confirmed cases. 16 new cases were detected in Guria, Samegrelo and Zemo-Svaneti - 14, Samtskhe-Javakheti - 11, Kvemo Kartli - 7 and Kakheti - 4. 29 patients are currently being treated in our clinic, 5 patients were registered yesterday, 2 of them are in serious condition", - Endeladze said.