Mike Pompeo: I'm thrilled to be in Tbilisi
Thrilled to be in Tbilisi, - US Secretary of State Mike Pompeo wrote on Twitter.
Mike Pompeo notes that the United States and Georgia have a strong relationship based on a commitment to freedom and independence.
"The United States and Georgia have a strong relationship built upon our shared commitment to freedom and independence. We are committed to helping Georgia deepen its Euro-Atlantic ties and strengthen its democratic institutions", - wrote Pompeo.
As part of his visit to Georgia, Mike Pompeo will hold official meetings on November 18. The Secretary of State is scheduled to meet with the Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Gakharia, the President of Georgia Salome Zurabishvili and the Minister of Foreign Affairs Davit Zalkaliani. Mike Pompeo will also meet with the Catholicos-Patriarch Ilia II in Tbilisi. In addition, the US Secretary of State will hold a meeting with representatives of the civil sector.