Parliament to consider issue of stripping Nika Melia of parliamentary immunity tomorrow
The Parliament will consider the issue stripping Nika Melia, chairman of the National Movement party, of his parliamentary immunity tomorrow.
The prosecutor's office demands that pre-trail detention be applied against Nika Melia. The Investigative Agency has already addressed the Parliament for consent.
According to Mamuka Mdinaradze, the chairman of the Georgian Dream faction, the majority will support the deprivation of parliamentary immunity for Nika Melia.
According to the Rules of Procedure, in case the Parliament approves the detention of a Member of Parliament, the detained Member of Parliament shall be suspended from his parliamentary power during the period of detention. In case of termination of a criminal case or acquittal by a court, compensation shall be provided in accordance with the time of detention.