Parliament approves 6 of 9 Supreme Court judicial candidates
The Parliament has approved 6 of the 9 Supreme Court judicial candidates. Ketevan Meskhishvili (4 for, 2 against), Eka Zarnadze (5 for, 6 against) and Giorgi Shavliashvili (3 for, 7 against) failed to receive enough votes at the extraordinary plenary session.
The Parliament supported the candidacies of Gocha Abuseridze, Giorgi Gogiashvili, Levan Tevzadze, Revaz Nadaraia, Bidzina Sturua and Lasha Kochiashvili.
Only members of Citizens' Party, European Socialists and Party for Georgia attended the plenary session from the opposition.
The process of interviewing nine candidates began in the Parliament on July 6 and ended on July 10. On June 25, the High Council of Justice selected nine candidates: Gocha Abuseridze, Giorgi Gogiashvili, Levan Tevzadze, Ketevan Meskhishvili, Giorgi Shavliashvili, Revaz Nadaraia, Bidzina Sturua, Eka Zarnadze and Lasha Kochiashvili.
It should be noted that part of the parliamentary opposition and the Public Defender's Office did not participate in the interview process.