Davit Zalkaliani presented his credentials to Joe Biden
The Ambassador of Georgia to the United States, Davit Zalkaliani, presented his credentials to the President of the United States of America, Joseph Biden.
A brief meeting between the Ambassador and the President took place as part of the presentation of credentials ceremony.
"Davit Zalkaliani briefed the President on the challenges facing Georgia and confirmed that Georgia is a reliable and loyal partner of the United States in the region.
The Ambassador also thanked the President for his personal support for Georgia's Western aspirations, noting that in this critical situation, the United States' unwavering support for Georgia's territorial integrity, sovereignty, and Euro-Atlantic integration is crucial.
President Biden noted that he understands the challenges facing our country, supports our country's sovereignty and territorial integrity, and Western aspirations," Zalkaliani wrote on the social network.