Irakli Gharibashvili: In Georgia, in the last year, more than 100,000 new jobs were created and unemployment dropped to a historical minimum
According to the Prime Minister of Georgia, Irakli Gharibashvili, in the last year, more than 100,000 new jobs have been created in Georgia and unemployment has dropped to a historical minimum. The PM stated this at the Government meeting.
"We have a reduction in poverty and there is growth in all directions, be it tourism, export, domestic production, in short, we have a positive indicator in all directions.
Taking into account the dynamics of actual mobilization, we increase the planned rate of tax revenue of the consolidated budget for 2023 by approximately 290 million GEL. In addition, the planned rate of income, the planned rate of loan repayment and other income will increase by approximately 270 million GEL. Therefore, next year, our resources will increase by 660 million GEL, and accordingly, the combined budget will increase by the same amount, and the total budget will be 25 billion GEL," Gharibashvili said.