Former President of Georgia
Irakli Gharibashvili: I want to warn the hostile forces both inside the country and their supporters outside the borders - we will not allow any unrest and all those who implement anti-state plans will be severely punished
Prime Minister: It is disturbing that foreign citizens are conducting trainings here on how to make a revolution - these people have not learned anything, they think it is 2003 - now it is 2023 and we are in power
Irakli Gharibashvili: In the time of complete hopelessness, Bidzina Ivanishvili united the whole society and the consolidation of the people made possible the peaceful transfer of power for the first time in history
Irakli Gharibashvili: The 2024 budget provides for an increase in pensions, as well as salaries of healthcare personnel, law enforcement officers and other civil servants
Irakli Gharibashvili: For the third year, we continue the high rate of economic growth - the growth of the economy in 8 months is 7%, which is a significant progress considering all the circumstances and current factors in the world
Prime Minister: I want to express my surprise, why they sanctioned Partskhaladze, it is inexplicable to me - there are no known facts that he has done anything to the detriment of the interests of our country and to the benefit of the interests of other countries, he is a businessman
Prime Minister on charter flight: I deliberately made my family pay it to show the contrast and difference between the current and pervious governments - my family is well-off, I have never been poor
Irakli Gharibashvili: A negative decision on the status will be unacceptable and offensive to our people and country - any attempt to oppress us and push us into the back ranks is unacceptable - we will not tolerate it!
Irakli Gharibashvili: No formal negotiations of any kind were held with Russia, moreover, on behalf of the government - we did everything openly, we said that "yes, we will agree to the flights" and signed an agreement
Prime Minister: I couldn't allow President to continue to sabotage the country with my signature, she has not done anything on the path of European integration - the minimal trust that existed between us has been lost
Irakli Gharibashvili: Peace is of great importance for Georgia and we are aware of the high price of the conflict - since 2012, the government has continuously and successfully maintained peace and stability for ten years, which is a foundation for economic progress
Commotion near Heroes’ Memorial
Irakli Gharibashvili: With the fall of Sokhumi, one of the most dramatic events, the war of Abkhazia, ended in the history of modern Georgia - peace is the foundation on which we must build a united, strong, developed country together with our Abkhaz and Ossetian brothers
So-called foreign ministry of occupied Tskhinvali: Unfortunately, the government of Georgia cannot accept the geopolitical reality that has been created in the region after August 2008
Irakli Gharibashvili: To our Abkhazian and Ossetian brothers and sisters, it is our common adversary who opposes our unity, only together can we ensure lasting stability
Irakli Gharibashvili: Our achievements deserve a favorable decision from the EU - as a frontrunner among the so-called “Associated Trio” countries, Georgia has earned EU candidate status
Irakli Gharibashvili: Our Western partners, including the United States, EU, and UK, have repeatedly praised our compliance with all international financial sanctions
Irakli Gharibashvili: For more than two decades, we have made substantial contributions to NATO missions worldwide, making Georgia one of the largest per capita contributors to the NATO missions in Iraq and Afghanistan
George Katcharava - Armenia Azerbaijan Confrontation: War or Peace?