Shalva Papuashvili: The European Union flag will be returned to its place with due honor
The European Union flag will be returned to its place with due honor, - the Chairman of the Parliament of Georgia, Shalva Papuashvili, said as he responded to the removal and burning of the European Union flag by Alt-Info representatives in front of the Parliament building.
According to him, radicalism begets radicalism.
"I want to respond to the desecration of the EU flag in front of the Parliament building. You know that the current Parliament made desecration of the flags of the European Union, as well as other countries, erected in front of administrative buildings punishable, and of course there was a statement by the Ministry of Internal Affairs that everyone who desecrated the flag of the European Union will be properly identified and punished in an administrative manner.
The sad thing is that as we see is radicalism begets radicalism. Such behavior, of course, is unacceptable, no matter who it comes from. The flag will be returned to its place with due respect. As for the slogan-loving MPs, I want to tell them that they should have thought about Europe when the windows of the Parliament building were being broken. If they talk about Europe, the flag should fly in their heart and their behavior should be European. The flag will return to its place!" said Shalva Papuashvili.