Irakli Gharibashvili: Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspiration remains the main priority of our foreign policy
Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspiration remains the main priority of our foreign policy, Prime Minister Irakli Gharibashvili said at the join presser with NATO Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg.
According to him, during the last ten years, Georgia signed the association and free trade agreement with the European Union and obtained visa-free travel with.
"First of all, I would like to thank you for giving me the opportunity to meet with you to talk about our bilateral relations, especially in today's turbulent security situation, when there is a war in Ukraine, which is quite a challenge for us, for the European security architecture, for Georgia and for the entire region. In addition, Georgia has its own problem with Russia due to the ongoing occupation. Therefore, I am grateful for this meeting. I would also like to thank you for your personal efforts and leadership to make NATO even more united, stronger and more progressive in relation to its partners. I am grateful for the support of the Alliance members on Georgia's Euro-Atlantic path, as well as your support for the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Georgia. As one of the most reliable and capable partners, Georgia has a good track record of contributing to the Alliance's missions. We contribute to Euro-Atlantic peace and security, which is well known to all. Georgia's Euro-Atlantic aspiration remains the main priority of our foreign policy. Also, I would like to point out that we have made significant progress. Over the past ten years, we have signed an association agreement with the European Union, as well as a free trade agreement, and gained visa-free travel with the European Union. Last year we already adopted the European perspective, which was a historic decision, and we will actively continue working on the implementation of the so-called 12 points, which will be completed very soon. We are sure that Georgia deserves to receive the candidate status. Also, I would like to mention that it was a privilege for me to open a joint training center in 2015, which is a great example of how Georgia and NATO cooperate with each other, and I want to thank you for that. We are ready to further deepen political dialogue and practical cooperation with NATO in all dimensions," Gharibashvili said.
Levan Dolidze - Instead of focusing on the steps that should bring us further progress, we are creating new barriers on the path to the EU