Sergei Gavrilov: We believe that the next step will be the restoration of diplomatic relations with Georgia
Deputy of the Russian State Duma Sergei Gavrilov does not rule out the restoration of diplomatic relations between Russia and Georgia. The Russian deputy told "Rossiyskaya Gazeta" about it.
"We believe that the next step in the development of Russia-Georgia relations will be the restoration of diplomatic relations, the exchange of ambassadors," Gavrilov said.
According to him, this will make it possible, among other things, to provide full-fledged consular support for the citizens of the two countries.
"The possibility of such a move is indicated by Georgia's restrained position on the issue of Ukraine, its commitment to democratic principles. Our peoples are connected by close relations, we have common spiritual and moral values, culture," said Sergei Gavrilov.
Let us remind you that after the Russian Federation canceled flights with Georgia in 2019, a Russian plane landed at Tbilisi Airport for the first time today. The decision to resume flights between Georgia and Russia was made by the President of Russia, Vladimir Putin, in May of this year.